Hepatocellular carcinoma, transfusion-induced hemochromatosis and congenital hypoplastic anemia (Blackfan-Diamond syndrome) Academic Article uri icon

Overview

MeSH Major

  • Early Detection of Cancer
  • Kallikreins
  • Prostate-Specific Antigen
  • Prostatic Neoplasms

abstract

  • In this case report, the patient had been delivered by Caesarean section and weighed only 4 pounds at birth. The mother was O negative, the father A positive, and the infant A positive. Initial red cell count was 2.85 million/cu mm; white cell count, 19,200/cu mm; and hemoglobin 70% of normal. At 3 months of age hemoglobin was 10% of normal. Bone marrow examination revealed marked erythroid hyperplasia. A diagnosis of Blackfan-Diamond syndrome was made. He received blood transfusions every 2 or 3 weeks for the first 4 years of his life. During his lifetime he received 433 units of packed cells for the treatment of congenital hypoplastic anemia. Vitamin-B12, folic acid, and iron were given without benefit. At 8 years of age a spelectomy was done. 20 months after surgery he recovered from pneumonococcal meningitis without sequelae. Progressive signs of hemochromatosis developed and finally progressive signs of heart failure with edema. At 24 years of age severe epigastric pain developed. An open liver biopsy disclosed multiple liver nodules which proved to be hepatoma. Severe ascites followed the surgery. Pulmonary metastases of the liver tumor developed and heart failure. He died at age 25. This patient had received no androgen. He was consistently hepatitis antigen negative. He was prepubertal at the age of 25 and had almost no endogenous androgens. Alpha-fetoglobin was present. This test may be useful as a screening test for hepatoma.

publication date

  • January 1976

Research

keywords

  • Academic Article

Identity

Digital Object Identifier (DOI)

  • 10.1016/0002-9343(76)90576-3

Additional Document Info

start page

  • 1032

end page

  • 5

volume

  • 60

number

  • 7